Terms and Conditions

The Hardie Grant Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable).  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected when you interact with us or use our websites (Websites).


1.            Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, 'we' refers to the Hardie Grant Group, which includes:

(a)           HARDIE GRANT PTY LTD (ABN 92 079 618 394);

(b)           HARDIE GRANT MEDIA PTY LTD (ABN 17 080 486 755);

(c)           HGX Pty Ltd (ABN 15 612 186 946);

(d)           HARDIE GRANT PUBLISHING (ACN 080 486 746)


2.            How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

(a)           when you make a purchase from us;

(b)           when you subscribe to receive information from us;

(c)           when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Websites;

(d)           in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;

(e)           when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;

(f)            from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(g)           through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;

(h)           while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

(i)            when administering any of our services; and

(j)            As otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.


3.            Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, your region or postal address, email address, phone numbers, together with information about the products or services we have provided you, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.


4.            Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a)           offer and provide you with our goods and services;

(b)           manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;

(c)           communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;

(d)           comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(e)           Otherwise to manage our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.


5.            Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.


6.            Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.


7.            Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.


8.            Overseas transfers of personal information

From time to time we may engage overseas business partners and service providers, such as cloud-based storage solutions, email newsletter distributors, statistical analysts, etc.  This may involve disclosing your personal information to those overseas entities in order to do business effectively.  Because these entities may change from time to time and may have offices and services in many different places around the world, it is not practicable to list the countries where they are located in this Privacy Policy.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.


9.            Using our Websites

A cookie is a small text file that our Websites may place on your computer.  Usually, cookies are used as a means for our Website to remember your preferences.  As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience.  In some circumstances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you.  We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information.  We may also use cookies for targeted online advertising.  Most browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or warn you when they are being used.  Note that if you disable your cookies it may impact on your website experience.

We use Google Analytics to gather statistics on the usage of our Websites.  Google may aggregate data they collect from their various services including Google Analytics, Google Translate, Google Maps and YouTube.  Beautiful Accommodation has no control over Google’s data collection.  More details are available on the Google Analytics website at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Our Websites may link to third party sites.  We recommend that you refer to the privacy policies of the sites you visit.  Our Privacy Policy applies to our Websites only and we assume no responsibility for information or content of third party sites.


10.          Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer

Jane Grant

Telephone: + 6 13 8520 6444

Email: janegrant@hardiegrant.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au


11.          Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 23rd January, 2017.